Section 6 Sports

Section 6 Sports

Section 6 is the region in which all Western New York Public High School compete. Section 6 is part of the New York State Public High School Athletic Association and follows all guidelines and rules governed by the State body.

Section 6 2013 Football Schedule

Friday, Sept. 6
Clarence at Frontier
Niagara Falls at Jamestown
Orchard Park at West Seneca West
Grand Island at Hamburg
Sweet Home at Iroquois
North Tonawanda at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.
Kenmore East at East Aurora/Holland, 7:30 p.m.
Williamsville South vs. East (AH)
Williamsville North vs. McKinley (R)
Amherst at Medina /Lyndonville (Veterans Park), 7:30 p.m.
Bennett vs. Burgard (AH), 4:30 p.m.
Dunkirk at Alden
Wilson at Akron
Barker/Roy-Hart at Lackawanna (Veterans Stadium)
Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.
Salamanca at Falconer
Fredonia at Silver Creek/Forestville
Southwestern at Gowanda
Sherman at Franklinville
Frewsburg at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Portville at Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (at MG)
Westfield/Brocton at Randolph
Cassadaga Valley at Ellicottville/West Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 7

Lancaster at Kenmore West
Starpoint at Lockport
Hutch-Tech vs. South Park (JBW), 1 p.m.
Riverside at Williamsville East
Lew-Port at Niagara-Wheatfield
Albion at Newfane
Maryvale at Cleveland Hill
Depew at Olean, 7:30 p.m.
Springville at Eden
Tonawanda at JFK, 1:30 p.m.
Clymer at Panama, 1:30 p.m.
Kick-Off Classic at Carrier Dome, Syracuse
Pioneer vs. III-Oneida, 11 a.m.
West Seneca East vs. III-Central Square, 4 p.m.
Cheektowaga vs. III-Jamesville-Dewitt, 6:30 p.m.

WEEK TWO

Thursday, Sept. 12
Williamsville East at Amherst, 6 p.m.
Williamsville North at Williamsville South, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 13
Niagara Falls at Frontier
West Seneca West at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.
Lockport at Orchard Park
Hamburg vs. Hutch-Tech (AH)
South Park at Iroquois
Lake Shore at West Seneca East
Grand Island at North Tonawanda
McKinley at Riverside
Burgard at Albion, 7:30 p.m.
Newfane at Lew-Port
Maryvale at Medina/Lyndonville (Veterans Park), 7:30 p.m.
East Aurora/Holland at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
Dunkirk at Springville, 7:30 p.m.
Olean at Pioneer
Barker/Roy-Hart at Wilson
JFK at Gowanda
Lackawanna at Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.
Allegany-Limestone at Southwestern
Fredonia at Falconer
Silver Creek/Forestville at Salamanca (Veterans Park)
Frewsburg at Franklinville
Cassadaga Valley at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Panama at Cattaraugus/Little Valley
Westfield/Brocton at Portville
Ellicottville/West Valley at Randolph
Nichols at Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (at CL)

Saturday, Sept. 14
Jamestown at Kenmore West
St. Joe’s at Clarence, 7 p.m.
Starpoint at Kenmore East
Sweet Home at Niagara-Wheatfield
East at St. Mary’s, 1:30 p.m.
Cheektowaga at Bennett (AH)
Alden at Eden
Akron at Cleveland Hill

WEEK THREE

Thursday, Sept. 19
Williamsville East vs. Williamsville North, 7 p.m. at Williamsville South

Friday, Sept. 20
Clarence at Orchard Park
Kenmore West at West Seneca West
Jamestown vs. South Park (AH)
Hamburg at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.
West Seneca East at Iroquois
Hutch-Tech at Alden
Riverside at Williamsville South
East vs. McKinley (R)
Albion at Cheektowaga
Newfane at Amherst, 6 p.m.
Bennett at Maryvale
Burgard at Lew-Port
Akron at Medina/Lyndonville (Veterans Park), 7:30 p.m.
Depew at Springville, 7:30 p.m.
Pioneer at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.
Eden at East Aurora/Holland, 7:30 p.m.
Olean at Southwestern
Tonawanda at Barker/Roy-Hart (at RH)
Cleveland Hill at Wilson
Falconer at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.
Salamanca at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.
Gowanda at Silver Creek/Forestville
Randolph at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.
Ellicottville/West Valley at Westfield/Brocton (at Brocton), 7:30 p.m.
Nichols at Portville

Saturday, Sept. 21
Frontier at Lockport
Lancaster at Niagara Falls
Niagara-Wheatfield at Grand Island
North Tonawanda at Kenmore East
Starpoint at Sweet Home
Lackawanna at JFK, 1:30 p.m.
Franklinville at Clymer, 1:30 p.m.
Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Sherman, 1:30 p.m.
Pine Valley at Panama, 1:30 p.m.
Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake at Cassadaga Valley, 1:30 p.m.

WEEK FOUR

Friday, Sept. 27
Kenmore West at Clarence
West Seneca West at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.
Lancaster at Jamestown
West Seneca East at Hamburg
Lake Shore vs. South Park (R), 7:30 p.m.
Riverside at Bishop Timon-St. Jude (at Fitzpatrick Field, Tifft St.)
Albion at Barker/Roy-Hart (at RH)
Cheektowaga at Amherst, 6 p.m.
Lew-Port at Bennett (AH)
Alden at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
Olean at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.
East Aurora/Holland at Pioneer
Salamanca at Springville, 7:30 p.m.
Tonawanda at Akron
Cleveland Hill at Lackawanna
Allegany-Limestone at Gowanda
Falconer at Silver Creek/Forestville
Southwestern at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.
Franklinville at Ellicottville/West Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Clymer at Cattaraugus/Little Valley
Randolph at Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (at MG)

Saturday, Sept. 28
Williamsville South at Orchard Park, 1 p.m.
Lockport at Niagara Falls, noon
Iroquois vs. Hutch-Tech (AH), 1 p.m.
Niagara-Wheatfield at Starpoint
North Tonawanda at Sweet Home
Kenmore East at Grand Island
Williamsville North vs. East (R), 4 p.m.
McKinley at Williamsville East
Medina/Lyndonville vs. Burgard (AH), 4 p.m.
Maryvale at Newfane
Cardinal O’Hara at Eden
Wilson at JFK, 1:30 p.m.
Frewsburg at Panama, 1:30 p.m.
Portville at Cassadaga Valley, 1:30 p.m.
Westfield/Brocton at Nichols, noon
Pine Valley at Sherman, 1:30 p.m.

WEEK FIVE

Friday, Oct. 4
Jamestown at West Seneca West
Orchard Park at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.
Niagara Falls vs. McKinley (R)
Hamburg at Iroquois
South Park at West Seneca East
Hutch-Tech at Lake Shore, 6:30
Starpoint at North Tonawanda
Amherst vs. Burgard (AH)
Bennett at V-Attica
Newfane at Cheektowaga
Lew-Port at Medina/Lyndonville (at Veterans Park), 7:30 p.m.
Pioneer at Alden
Depew at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.
Springville at East Aurora/Holland, 7:30 p.m.
Maryvale at Albion, 7:30 p.m.
Wilson at Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.
Fredonia at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.
Gowanda at Falconer
Southwestern at Salamanca
Silver Creek/Forestville at Randolph
Franklinville at Cattaraugus/Little Valley
Sherman at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.
Ellicotville/West Valley at Portville
Westfield/Brocton at Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (at CL)

Saturday, Oct. 5
Lockport at Clarence
Frontier at Kenmore West
Kenmore East at Niagara-Wheatfield
Lackawanna at Williamsville North
Sweet Home at Grand Island
Williamsville South at Williamsville East
Akron at JFK, 1:30 p.m.
East at Riverside, 1 p.m.
Eden at Olean, 6:30 p.m.
Barker at Cleveland Hill
Pine Valley at Clymer, 1:30 p.m.
Cassadaga Valley at Panama, 1:30 p.m.

WEEK SIX

Friday, Oct. 11
Clarence at Jamestown
Frontier at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.
West Seneca East at West Seneca West
South Park at Hamburg
Iroquois at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.
St. Mary’s vs. Hutch-Tech (AH)
McKinley at Williamsville South
Williamsville East vs. East (R), 7:30 p.m.
Albion at Lew-Port
Amherst at Maryvale
Newfane at Wilson
Eden at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
Dunkirk at East Aurora/Holland, 7:30 p.m.
Springville at Pioneer
Akron at Lackawanna (Veterans Stadium)
Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.
Allegany-Limestone at Salamanca (at Veterans Park)
Portville at Falconer
Gowanda at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.
Silver Creek/Forestville at Southwestern
Panama at Franklinville
Sherman at Westfield/Brocton, 7:30 p.m.
Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Clymer at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.
Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake at Ellicottville/West Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 12
Orchard Park at Niagara Falls
Kenmore West at Lockport
North Tonawanda at Niagara-Wheatfield
Grand Island at Starpoint
Sweet Home at Kenmore East
Riverside at Williamsville North
Medina/Lyndonville at Bennett (AH)
Burgard at Cheektowaga
Alden at Olean, 7:30 p.m.
Randolph at Cassadaga Valley, 1:30 p.m.
JFK at Barker/Roy-Hart (at Barker), 1:30 p.m.

WEEK SEVEN 
Friday, Oct. 18
Niagara Falls at Clarence
Hamburg at Frontier
Jamestown at Orchard Park
Lancaster at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
Cardinal O’Hara at South Park (AH)
Hutch-Tech at West Seneca East
Lake Shore at Riverside
Tonawanda at North Tonawanda, 6 p.m.
Williamsville South at Bishop Timon-St. Jude
Medina at Albion, 7:30 p.m.
Lew-Port at Amherst, 6 p.m.
Cheektowaga at Maryvale
East Aurora/Holland at Alden
Fredonia at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.
Olean at Springville, 7:30 p.m.
Barker/Roy-Hart at Akron
Lackawanna at Wilson
Allegany-Limestone at Silver Creek/Forestville
Falconer at Southwestern
Salamanca at Gowanda
Pine Valley at Franklinville
Frewsburg at Cattaraugus/Little Valley
Portville at Randolph
Cassadaga Valley at Westfield/Brocton, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 19
West Seneca West at Lockport
Kenmore East at Kenmore West
Iroquois at Starpoint
Niagara-Wheatfield at Williamsville East
Williamsville North at Grand Island
Kenmore East at Kenmore West
McKinley at Sweet Home
Pioneer at Eden
Bennett at Newfane
JFK at Cleveland Hill
Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake at Clymer, 1:30 p.m.
Panama at Sherman, 1:30 p.m.
Ellicotville/West Valley at Nichols, 1 p.m.
Burgard vs. East (R), 1 p.m.